Documents
[…] Code. In this
instance, Rep. Amann
is specifically
seeking the
interpretation in
question in order to
ascertain whether,
in his judgment,
remedial legislation
may be necessary
during the 2004
session of the
General Assembly.
In response to this
request, the
following advisory
opinion is intended
to provide a general
interpretation of
1-84(m)(l) and the
Code's related gift
provisions. This
Opinion is not based
on any specific set
of facts, nor should
it be construed as
referring to, or
prejudicing, any
enforcement
proceeding which may
be currently pending
before the Ethics
Commission.
Subsection
1-84(m)(1) states
that "no public
official or state
employee shall
knowingly accept,
directly or
indirectly, any
gift, as defined in
subsection (e) of
section 1-79, from
any person the
official or employee
knows or has reason
to know: (1) is
doing business with
or seeking to do
business with the
department or agency
in which the
official or employee
is employed." The
cited gift
definition, with
exceptions not
pertinent, includes
within the term
anything valued at
ten dollars or more,
which is directly
and personally
received, unless
equal or greater
consideration is
given in return.
Under the
Commission's
Regulations, to